Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia congesta

Common Name: Black-tongue Caladenia
Synonym: Stegostyla congesta
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 17-50cm high
Description: Very slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered or forming loose colonies. Sparsely hairy green or reddish stem. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf 8-20cm x 1-5mm.
Flowering: 1-4 flowers to 30mm across; petals & sepals spreading, flat; central sepal shorter, erect, hooded. Lip black-tipped, 3-lobed, mid-lobe narrow, curved down, covered in stalkless shiny black warts (calli).
Flower Colour: Bright pink with black lip (labellum)
Flowering Time: October to December
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in foothill forests. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 19, 22, 25, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites where plants are scattered.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 P. Orme © Australian National Botanic Gardens; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au