Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia clavigera

Common Name: Plain-lip or Clubbed Spider-orchid
Synonym: Arachnorchis clavigera
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 10-40cm high
Description: Slender perennial growing from round tubers, scattered or in small colonies. Stem green to brown, hairy. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single lance-shaped leaf, red-spotted near base, 4-10cm x 5-10mm, sparsely hairy.
Flowering: Single flower to 40mm wide; sepals flat, spreading, tapering to a thread-like black clubbed tail, petals lack clubbed tail; central sepal erect, hooded. Heart-shaped lip curved forward, mid lobe maroon, 4-6 rows purple warts to base of mid lobe.
Flower Colour: Yellowish-green with red central stripe, lip green with maroon
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soil in heathy woodland. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 22, ?29
Conservation Status: Presumed extinct within the Shire. Two old collections for the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Colin Rowan ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au