Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia catenata

Common Name: White Caladenia, White Fingers
Synonym: Petalochilus catenatus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-30cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered plants form extensive colonies. Hairy green or reddish stem. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf 6-15cm x 1-2mm.
Flowering: Single flower to 40mm across; central sepal leaning back, petals and sepals spreading forward, tips bent down. Lip 3-lobed, orange-tipped, 2 rows of clubbed warts (calli), mid-lobe margin has long, thin teeth.
Flower Colour: White with green column
Flowering Time: September to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained soil in open forest and woodland of foothills. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 17, 18, 19, 25, 29, 31
Conservation Status: Scattered and uncommon within the Shire.
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3 Ken Harris ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au