Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia carnea

Common Name: Pink Fingers
Synonym: Petalochilus carneus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 8-25cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial growing from round tubers, scattered in loose colonies. Stem green or reddish with scattered hairs. Dies down in hot weather. Plants in the Dandenong Ranges are frequently white.
Leaves: Single narrow sparsely hairy leaf 3-15cm x 1-4mm.
Flowering: 1-5 flowers to 40mm wide; central sepal erect, lateral sepals projecting forward; petals spreading. Lip 3-lobed. Column and lip red barred, 2-4 rows of stalked yellow warts (calli) on lip, margin toothed or fringed.
Flower Colour: White to deep pink, greenish with pink stripe on back
Flowering Time: August to December
Growing Conditions: Well drained loam soil to moist mountain soil in forests and woodlands. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 18, 19, 21, 26, 27, 29, 38, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 2a, 3 Marilyn Gray ©; 2b Barry Sheffield ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au