Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Caladenia alpina

Common Name: Mountain Caladenia
Synonym: Caladenia lyallii, Stegostyla alpina
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 7-30cm high
Description: Stout perennial herb growing from round tubers, forming small colonies. Stem often reddish, hairy. Dies down in hot weather.
Leaves: Single thick fleshy elliptic to lance-shaped leaf 9-28cm x 5-8mm, sparsely hairy.
Flowering: 1-3 flowers to 30mm wide; broad sepals and petals flat, spreading, central sepal broad, hooded. Lip 3-lobed with red to purple spots & bars, mid lobe bluntly toothed, tip curved under, 4 rows of clubbed warts (calli).
Flower Colour: White, pinkish-red hairs on back
Flowering Time: November to January
Growing Conditions: Moist well drained soils in subalpine woodlands, especially with Eucalyptus pauciflora. Frost and snow tolerant. Semi shade.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 5, 40
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au