Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acianthus pusillus

Common Name: Small Mosquito-orchid
Synonym: Acianthus exsertus
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-20cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from small tubers.
Leaves: Single thin heart-shaped leaf 15-30mm x 12-25mm, green above, reddish-purple below, entire, occasionally shallowly lobed, held flat above the ground surface.
Flowering: 1-18 flowers to 5mm across; sepals to 10mm long, ending in a small fine point, central sepal hooded, side pointing forward; petals to 3mm, pointing back. Lip wedge-shaped ending in short point.
Flower Colour: Green to pinkish with reddish veins
Flowering Time: May to August
Growing Conditions: Humus-rich to well drained soils, in open forests and woodlands, occasional in closed forests.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 18, 29, 38
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Cathy Powers ©; 2 Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au