Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acianthus caudatus

Common Name: Mayfly Orchid
Synonym:
Family: Orchidaceae
Size: 5-15cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb growing from small tubers.
Leaves: Single thin heart-shaped leaf 7-33mm x 7-30mm, green above, reddish-purple below, margins bluntly toothed, held flat above ground level.
Flowering: 1-6 musty-smelling flowers, sepals more than 15mm long, tapering to a long fine point, petals shorter to 5mm, curved back. Lip (labellum) raised at base then curved down.
Flower Colour: Dark purple-red
Flowering Time: August to October
Growing Conditions: Moist clay-loams in cool shady open forests.
Garden Use: Use of orchids in gardens is not recommended, unless they already occur naturally, in which case they need to be protected. Removing orchids from the bush usually results in their death and further depletes remaining wild orchid populations.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 7, 11, 17, 18, 19, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use: Food - tuber
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Marty White/SYR ©; 2, 3 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au