Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Thysanotus patersonii

Common Name: Twining Fringe-lily
Synonym:
Family: Liliaceae (Anthericaceae)
Size: stems 0.1-1m long
Description: Lightly twining perennial herb with 4-sided stems and fat tuberous roots.
Leaves: 1-2 annual thread-like leaves at the base of stem.
Flowering: Single terminal flowers to 15mm wide with 3 fringed petals.
Flower Colour: Mauve
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils in foothill forests. Full sun, dappled and semi shade.
Garden Use: Beautiful little twiner that dies back in summer.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 8, 17, 18, 19, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28, 38, 42
Conservation Status: Occurs in many locations but never abundant.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Rarely
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au