Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Persoonia chamaepeuce

Common Name: Dwarf Geebung
Synonym:
Family: Proteaceae
Size: Prostrate-20cm x 1-1.5m
Description: Spreading subshrub with sparsely hairy young growth.
Leaves: Crowded, narrow bright green curved or straight leaves 8-25mm x 1-2mm, concave, tip pointed, spreading at right angles to leaves.
Flowering: Single tubular flowers in leaf axils. Succulent yellow-green oval fruit.
Flower Colour: Yellow
Flowering Time: December to March
Growing Conditions: Dry well drained soils of mountain woodlands and open forests. Frost and snow tolerant. Full sun to partial shade. Extinct from most sites within the Shire.
Garden Use: Excellent ground cover with well displayed flowers. Use on embankments and retaining walls or as living mulch in large containers
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 12, 18, 19, 26
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Remains in very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use: Food - fruit
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: Fruit
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au