Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides

Common Name: Shining Pennywort
Synonym:
Family: Apiaceae
Size: Prostrate x 0.6-2m
Description: Creeping hairless perennial herb, rooting at leaf nodes, occasionally forming mats.
Leaves: Round to kidney-shaped erect shiny light green leaves 5-33mm across with scalloped edges and 3-7 lobes; stalk 3-5.5cm long, with frill of hairs just below leaf.
Flowering: Tight round cluster 2-5mm wide of 10-12 tiny almost stalkless flowers on a short stalk.
Flower Colour: Yellow-white tinged purple
Flowering Time: October to March
Growing Conditions: Moist to wet soils in or along margins of watercourses or moist areas in eucalypt forests. Partial shade.
Garden Use: Will spread readily in moist areas including lawns, providing a ground cover.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 8, 11, 13, 15, 30, 31, 33, 34, 35, 39, 41, 44
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Indigenous nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: 1, 2, 4 Peter Kinchington ©; 3, 5, 6 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au