Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Haloragis heterophylla

Common Name: Varied Raspwort
Synonym:
Family: Haloragaceae
Size: 15-50cm high
Description: Slender erect perennial herb, hooked hairs on 4-ribbed stems, spreading from underground stems.
Leaves: Leaves variable, rough, 1-3cm long, opposite near base, scattered above, narrow, 3-pronged or divided.
Flowering: 1-3-flowered terminal spikes of tiny weeping flowers with tiny brown bracteoles below. Fruit 4-angled.
Flower Colour: Red
Flowering Time: September to February
Growing Conditions: Moist soils in drainage lines and near watercourses. Full sun, semi shade. Restricted distribution within the Shire.
Garden Use: Bog gardens and beside water areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 38, 39, 41, 44
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from few local sites. More common outside the Shire boundary.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Wholesale only - order in advance
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 4 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au