Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Crassula decumbens var. decumbens

Common Name: Spreading or Rufous Crassula
Synonym:
Family: Crassulaceae
Size: prostrate to 8cm high
Description: Succulent reddish annual herb with upright to spreading branches to 15cm long, sometimes rooting at the leaf nodes.
Leaves: Small narrow lance-shaped leaves 2.5-9mm x 0.4-1.5mm, tips pointed, convex on both sides..
Flowering: One or more branched flowerheads of tiny stalked flowers in leaf axils of the 3 lowest nodes.
Flower Colour: White to cream
Flowering Time: August to November
Growing Conditions: Seasonally moist to boggy soil. Semi shade.
Garden Use: A tiny plant for a bog garden.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 37, 41
Conservation Status: Restricted distribution within the Shire, where it may be quite common. Widespread in Victoria.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Peter Kinchington ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au