Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Acrotriche serrulata

Common Name: Honey-pots
Synonym:
Family: Epacridaceae
Size: 10-30cm x 0.5-1m
Description: Dense, mounding shrub.
Leaves: Small soft needle-like leaves 3.5-11mm long. Leaves and branchlets covered in fine hairs.
Flowering: Translucent tubular flowers filled with nectar, clustered on old wood. Small round white fruit.
Flower Colour: Greenish
Flowering Time: May to October
Growing Conditions: Well drained clay loams and skeletal soils, tolerating dry periods in open forests. Tolerates light frosts. Dappled and semi shade.
Garden Use: Flowers edible. Grow under established trees. Rockery.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 4, 17, 18, 19, 21, 22, 25, 26, 27, 28, 30, 31, 32, 37, 38, 40, 42, 46
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: Food - suck nectar from flowers, honey flavoured.
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: Nectar, berries
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1, 3, 4 Marilyn Gray ©; 2 Cathy Powers ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au