Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chorizandra enodis

Common Name: Black Bristle-sedge
Synonym:
Family: Cyperaceae
Size: 20-55cm high
Description: Erect rush-like perennial sedge spreading from slender underground stems. Flowering stems grey-green, ribbed, partitioned internally, to 1.5mm wide. Stems, leaves and flowering bract have internal tubes.
Leaves: Leaves shorter to longer than flowering stem, sheaths tight, pale brown, purplish above, to 7cm long.
Flowering: Single, dense, round flowerhead 7-15mm across, terminal; sheathed in a long bract to 20cm which appears to extend the stem. Floral bracts have white hairs near the tip, red hairs on margin.
Flower Colour: Dark red-brown
Flowering Time: September to February
Growing Conditions: Moist soils in swampy areas. Semi shade.
Garden Use: An ornamental sedge for planting beside ponds, in bog gardens and moist areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 15
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from one location. More common in western Victoria.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au