Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Chorizandra cymbaria

Common Name: Heron Bristle-sedge
Synonym:
Family: Cyperaceae
Size: 0.3-1m high
Description: Erect rush-like perennial sedge spreading from slender underground stems. Flowering stems bluish-green maturing to yellow-green, ribbed, minutely warty, partitioned internally, to 4mm wide.
Leaves: Fleshy leaves half to two-thirds length of flowering stem, sheaths yellow- to red-brown, loose, to 25cm long.
Flowering: Single, dense, oval flowerhead 11-15mm long, terminal, with 10-30 spikelets; sheathed in a long bract to 10cm which appears to extend the stem.
Flower Colour: Dark brown and white
Flowering Time: September to November
Growing Conditions: Moist swampy soils which dry out briefly in summer. Full sun, semi shade.
Garden Use: An ornamental sedge for planting beside ponds, in bog gardens and moist areas.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 15, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites where it is uncommon.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au