Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Centrolepis aristata

Common Name: Pointed Centrolepis
Synonym:
Family: Centrolepidaceae
Size: 10-50mm high
Description: Rigid, erect, bright green tufted annual herb. Flowering stems flattened, generally longer than leaves, becoming reddish after flowering.
Leaves: Narrow, shiny erect leaves 10-25mm long, folded with pointed tip.
Flowering: 6-22 flowers in a terminal cluster, sheathed by a pair of leaf-like bracts, lower bract 10-45mm long, upper bract 3-15mm long.
Flower Colour: Brown to yellowish
Flowering Time: September to December
Growing Conditions: Moist soil in swampy thickets and scrubs. Semi shade.
Garden Use: A dainty annual for moist areas and bog gardens.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 12, 22, 30
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites where it may be locally common. Common in many areas of Victoria.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Helen Moss ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au