Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pteris tremula

Common Name: Tender Brake
Synonym:
Family: Pteridaceae
Size: 0.6-1.5m high
Description: Tufted upright light to yellow-green fern, arching at the tips, on a short erect stem (rhizome).
Leaves: Soft to firm triangular fronds, divided 2-4 times, to 50cm wide, hairless or few hairs below on midveins. Oblong stalkless final segments, veins distant; margins finely toothed. Midrib red-brown with narrow deep groove. Long shiny red-brown stem.
Flowering: Non-flowering. Spore cases in narrow band along margins, extending to base of segment and to tip. Partially covered by recurved margin flap when young.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Moist soils in sheltered gullies in wet forests or in exposed rocky sites. Semi shade to full shade.
Garden Use: An attractive fern for ferneries, moist gullies and containers.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 6, 10, 22
Conservation Status: Restricted distribution but may be locally common.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist Australian plant nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Helen Moss ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au