Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Pleurosorus rutifolius

Common Name: Blanket Fern
Synonym:
Family: Aspleniaceae
Size: 4-18cm x 10cm
Description: Small erect tufted fern on a short scaly underground stem (rhizome).
Leaves: Oblong, blunt, dark green once-divided fronds, irregularly lobed or notched fan-shaped segments 4-20mm long in 3-8 almost opposite pairs. Densely covered in clear to rusty hairs. Hairy green stem shorter than frond, scales tufted at base, scattered above
Flowering: Non-flowering. Narrow oblong spore cases radiate out from the segment base along veins. They may spread to join with age.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Dry well drained soil in rock crevices and gorges associated with woodland. Full sun. Plants will shrivel in extreme dryness and become brown, reviving and regreening after rain. Plants are softer, greener and less hairy in sheltered positions.
Garden Use: An attractive little fern planted amongst rocks in dry areas with lower humidity. Do not like overwatering. Suitable for pots if kept in an open position.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 27
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from two sites. More common outside the Shire.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au