Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Dawsonia superba

Common Name: Tall Dawsonia, Giant Moss
Synonym:
Family: Polytrichaceae
Size: 1-50cm high
Description: Stiff, robust moss, individual plants erect, forming spreading colonies.
Leaves: Thin narrow finely pointed grey-green leaves spiralling around thick stems.
Flowering: Male and female flowers on separate plants. Capsules are terminal, held above the foliage. They are covered in reddish-brown hairs and have a bunch of whitish bristles at the opening.
Flower Colour: Reddish-brown
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Medium to heavy clay soils on banks in wet forests and rainforest. Full shade.
Garden Use: Grow in containers or a shaded fernery in moist soil.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 5, 6, 7, 9, 10
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au