Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Cheilanthes austrotenuifolia

Common Name: Green Rock Fern
Synonym: Cheilanthes tenuifolia var. tenuifolia
Family: Adiantaceae
Size: 2-45cm high
Description: Small clumping perennial herb spreading from short, branched underground stems. Fertile and sterile fronds separate, similar .
Leaves: Erect or drooping bright to dark green triangular fronds 3-10cm wide, 2-3 times divided, on brick-red to brown grooved stems. Scattered fine hairs and pale scales on central rib and midribs. Final segments shallowly lobed, terminal segment long.
Flowering: Non-flowering. Spore cases partially enclosed by scalloped margins of lobes.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Well drained soils usually amongst rocks and in crevices, also slopes and valleys in lowlands. Frost tolerant. Exposed positions, semi shade.
Garden Use: While difficult to establish it is very tough for rockeries and exposed positions provided it has root protection.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 19, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 38, 42, 45
Conservation Status: Locally common within its preferred growing conditions
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Specialist fern nursery
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: 1 Peter Kinchington ©; 2, 3 Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au