Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Blechnum wattsii

Common Name: Hard Water-fern
Synonym:
Family: Blechnaceae
Size: 0.3-1m x spreading
Description: Erect leathery perennial spreading along creeping, branched underground stems to form a dense extensive groundcover. Sterile and fertile fronds dissimilar. New growth tinged pink or bronze.
Leaves: Broad oblong dark green sterile fronds to 25cm wide, once divided; scales under midveins. Shortly stalked broadly oblong leaflets, margins shortly toothed. Fertile fronds taller, segments long, narrow, coarse . Long pale stems, shiny dark brown scales.
Flowering: Non-flowering. Narrow, continuous spore cases covering either side of midvein. Segment margin curved back partly covering spores.
Flower Colour:
Flowering Time:
Growing Conditions: Moist to permanently wet humus-rich soils in sheltered mountain gullies and beside watercourses of moist to wet forests and rainforests. Dappled to full shade.
Garden Use: Large ferneries, beside shaded water areas and sheltered gullies, intolerant of drying out.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 30, 36
Conservation Status: Widespread within the Shire
Aboriginal Use: In some areas - food - starchy rhizome eaten raw or roasted
Commercially available: Australian plant & indigenous nurseries
Bird Attracting: No
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: Yes
Photographer: Marilyn Gray ©
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au