Yarra Ranges Shire Council

Personalise

Lemna disperma

Common Name: Common Duckweed
Synonym: Separated from Lemna minor, an introduced plant.
Family: Lemnaceae
Size: plants 1-4mm long
Description: Leaf-like elliptic to rounded herb, 1-4mm long, with single root, floating on water. Body is slightly swollen, green above, reddish below, with 3-5 veins all rising from the same point. Single plants can join to form colonies.
Leaves:
Flowering: Minute flowers on the margin, 1 male, 2 female. Young plants emerge from a pocket on the margin.
Flower Colour: White
Flowering Time: Spring
Growing Conditions: Aquatic in still water.
Garden Use: Quick growing to form colonies on ponds and dams. Provide hiding places for fish.
Related Species:
Plant Communities: 11, 35, 47
Conservation Status: Significant within the Shire. Known from very few local sites.
Aboriginal Use:
Commercially available: Never
Bird Attracting: Leaves
Butterfly Attracting: No
Frog Habitat: No
Photographer: Murray Fagg © Australian National Botanic Garden
Photo montage - default
Last Updated: 30/06/2010
Yarra Ranges Shire Council © 2009
P O Box 105, Anderson Street, Lilydale, VIC 3140
Tel: 1300 368 333 Fax: 9735 4249
mail@yarraranges.vic.gov.au